Henna has been used since through time to dye skin, hair, and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool, and leather.

A cosmetic dye ids derived from the powdered leaves of the Henna (Lawsonia inermis, also known as hina, the henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet) plant.

The Earliest written evidence of the use of henna is from the early bronze age, when it was believed that the goddess Anath protected the fertility of the earth and the harvest.
In the myths of Baal and Anath ( early bronze age 3300 -2100 BC ), Anath adorned herself with henna.

The name “henna” comes from the Arabic loosely pronounced as ħinna.

Historically, henna was used for cosmetic purposes in Ancient Egypt.

Henna is still used culturally in North Africa, West Africa, the Horn of Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, the Near East and South Asia.
It was also popular among women in Iberia and 19th-century Europe.
Today, bridal henna nights remain an important tradition in many countries.

Henna has become very popular outside it’s traditional cultural groups. Many visitors enjoy being adorned while in Marrakech.

Marrakech riad are proud to be the co founders of Henna Cafe Marrakech. A safe place to enjoy traditional chemical free henna, where all of the profits are used to  support education in Marrakech.

 Marrakech Riad travel guide app, which is available for iOs and Android, will guide you to the front door!

Book your break in Marrakech today.